Last Updated: March 24, 2021

Kittenish has developed this privacy policy to let you know how we collect, disclose, and use the personal information you provide to us while visiting our web site, kittenish.com (the "Site"). By visiting the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Any information that is collected via our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy at the time such information is collected. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use or access our services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. 
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Websites, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Websites.

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We collect personally identifying information that you provide us during the registration process, such as your name, email address, gender, zip code and date of birth. We also collect personal identifying information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, such as when you order a product or service from us or our partners, and when you otherwise volunteer personal information about yourself, for example, through surveys, contests or promotions, and submitting and/or posting content in discussion forums. When you choose to use these additional features, we may require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information.

 

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

In addition, through the Site, we automatically gather certain non-personally identifiable information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. This gives us valuable information about your customer shopping experience and is used only to improve your experience with our website. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. It is not necessary to have cookies turned on to visit our Site, but without them, your access to some areas may be limited and certain features, including shopping features, may not be available to you.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site and its features. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your purchase history. The personal information you provide to us will also be added to our databases and used for future weekly communications regarding new travel and product offerings or other special promotions. If you wish not to receive these weekly emails you may remove yourself from our list by logging into your account, and modifying your email delivery options. By registering with kittenish.com, you are automatically subscribed to our weekly email, but may choose to opt out of our weekly email list at any time.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use our services--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, membership transfer, or other change in control.

In addition, we may use or disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are lawfully required to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect you, to comply with legal process or the instructions of legal authorities, to respond to any claims, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of ourselves, our employees, you, or members of the public.

We may use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and for business and administrative purposes. Which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Additionally, we may provide links on our Site to websites controlled by third parties. We have no control over these websites and our privacy policy does not apply to these third party websites. Please consult the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

Kittenish.com does not sell, rent, loan or otherwise allow third party access to your information except as set forth above.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

The Site uses security measures in order to protect from the loss, misuse and alteration of any information under our control. All orders are transmitted over secure internet connections using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and the FTC’s rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. This Site is not directed to children and we do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email to support@kittenish.com. 

 

REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. You may also have the right to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information. If you would like to exercise or explore these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

UPDATING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION

If you are a registered user, you may change your Personally Identifiable Information or email preferences by logging into your account and accessing the "my account" section of the site, sending us an email at support@kittenish.com. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us.

You can reach us at: support@kittenish.com